Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how personal information is handled by ITW Australia Pty Ltd (“ITW Australia”) and ITW New Zealand (“ITW New Zealand”), and any related corporations, in Australia or New Zealand respectively.

The ITW brands include Buildex, Paslode, Pryda, Stockade and Databuild.

Statutory Compliance
ITW Australia is required to handle personal information in Australia in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time, including the Australian Privacy Principles which are set out in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ITW New Zealand is required to handle personal information in New Zealand in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ), as amended from time to time, including the Information Privacy Principles which are set out in section 22 of the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ).

This policy explains how ITW Australia and ITW New Zealand (collectively, “we”) manage personal information.

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it? 
We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone and when you communicate with us through our website or social media sites. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, we collect personal information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or Tax File Number. You may, however, visit our website anonymously or pseudonymously.

If you deal with us in some other capacity, we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions you have with us.

(For Australia only) We do not generally collect sensitive information (such as health information) and we will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so.   

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you inform them of this privacy policy.

If you are or have been our employee, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your employment relationship with us.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of business purposes, including:

  • to respond to inquiries about our products and services;
  • to supply our products and services;
  • to manage our relationships with our customers, contractors and suppliers;
  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • to process transactions;
  • for our administrative purposes and internal record keeping;
  • to perform research and analysis;
  • to enforce our site policies;
  • to safeguard public health or public safety; 
  • (in Australia) to send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.); 
  • (in New Zealand) if you consent to receiving promotional material via periodic emails from us, to send periodic emails (i.e. the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.); and
  • to consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We may use or disclose your personal information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If we are unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your requests or enquiries or engage in other dealings with you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) or using the opt-out/unsubscribe facility in our communications. Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.


How do we hold and protect your personal information? 
We generally hold personal information in computer systems, including computer systems operated for us by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials, and requiring our service providers to do so too.

For example, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information through our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted using the latest 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our privacy and security policy, please contact us at support@databuild.com.au.

Processing of payments occurs using third party payment gateways and as such, your credit card information is never stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies on our website to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose personal information to outside parties? 

In conducting our operations, we may disclose your personal information to other entities. For example, we may disclose your personal information where appropriate:

  • between ITW Australia and ITW New Zealand, and to our other related bodies corporate;
  • to our contracted service providers, including contractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you;
  • to law enforcement agencies;
  • in the case of a sale of our business (in whole or part), to the purchaser (as an asset of the business);
  • if you are a job applicant, referees whose details you have provided to us.


We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).
In addition, non-personally identifiable website visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How you can access your information


Australia

You can request access to the personal information which we hold about you by emailing support@databuild.com.au. Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to deny access. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access).

New Zealand
If your personal information is readily retrievable, you are permitted to access it. Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required under part 4 of the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) to deny access. We will respond to your request for access as soon as is reasonably practicable, and in any case not later than 20 working days after the day on which the request is received. At our sole discretion, we may consider a written request for urgency to access your personal information. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access or in connection with transferring your personal information to another entity).

Correction of information
If you advise us that the information which we hold about you is incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to correct it; if we do not correct the information as requested by you, you may have rights of recourse as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ), as the case may be.

If you have a complaint
If you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles when handling your personal information, you may email us at support@databuild.com.au.

Your complaint will be investigated as soon as practicable and we will notify you of the outcome when the investigation is complete. Alternatively, or if you are dissatisfied with our internal response to your complaint, you have the right to pursue the matter direct with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or with the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, as the case may be.

Overseas transmissions 
Personal information which ITW Australia collects from you will generally be stored in and remain at all times in Australia or New Zealand.  However, some of ITW Australia’s IT service providers use data centres located outside Australia and New Zealand and, as a result, personal information collected and held by ITW Australia may be transferred to IT service providers in other countries.  In addition, ITW Australia may from time to time disclose personal information to its related bodies corporate located in the US.  

It is possible that some limited personal information may on occasions be transmitted to recipients located outside Australian or New Zealand in connection with website development work, specifically to ensure our applications function across multiple jurisdictions.

Where the transfer occurs from New Zealand, ITW New Zealand will comply with any Transfer Prohibition Notice issued by the Privacy Commissioner and in any event ensure that your information is transferred by us and handled by the overseas recipient in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles. 

European Union Data Subjects
If you are located in the European Union and we process your personal information outside the EU with the objective of offering you goods or services or otherwise monitoring your behaviour, we will handle your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will continue to handle your personal information in accordance with Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as the case may be) and this privacy policy, but you may have additional rights under the GDPR. We have a separate privacy policy which explains how we handle your information under the GDPR, and this can be accessed at {https://www.paslode.com.au/privacy-policy/14-policy/3982-privacy-policy-…}

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend this privacy policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted at https://databuild.com.au/privacy-policy.

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact us at: 

This policy was last modified on 18 August 2021.